Skip to Content
0

Receiver Determination / Synchronous Interface: Influence Behavior if no receiver is found

Feb 08 at 02:07 PM

39

avatar image

Dear experts,

we have a receiver determination with a condition configured for a synchronous sender interface. If the condition evaluates to false the sender system receives a http status 500 back.

Is there any possibility to modify this kind of behavior to simulate an "ignore" as in an asynchronous message pattern -> e.g. that the sender system gets back a status code 200 with an empty response?

Thank you for your advice.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Feb 09 at 10:19 AM
0

Hi Florian!

I guess you can't just send back empty response as in case of asynchronous connection. Since your sender interface is synchronous, sender system awaits for response in particular format.

May be, I would try to set the separate receiver when no receiver is found after evaluation of your conditions, create inbound synchronous interface for that receiver and generate receiver java proxy. And in the method of that proxy I would implement creation of empty response message structure for sender.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for this comment. This makes sense, however would also mean quite some effort. We will try to come up with a solution the filter synchronous requests already on sender side.

0
Harish Mistri Feb 09 at 05:43 AM
0

Hi Florian,

AFAIK - it is not possible.The only possible solution I can think of is another receiver to determine if all conditions are false and then send the blank response back to the source.

regards,

Harish

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for your comment. We are investigating now if the synchronous request can already be filtered on sender side.

0