Skip to Content
0

Advanced Filter > add Standard Fields

Feb 08 at 12:41 PM

67

avatar image

Dear all, in the list view "Contacts", I would like to add "Room", "Floor" etc. to the advanced filter. They are not available. The only comment I found here was posted in 2015 - "No, you can't do that". Does anyone know of any progress since?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Feb 09 at 06:42 PM
0

Hi,

Then it might be an authorization issue, I would suggest you to create a customer ticket with the system details so we can check why those fields don't appear.

Thanks,

Ashwini

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Feb 08 at 06:54 PM
0

Hi,

You can add fields in personalization mode in HTML5 UI. Login to HTML5 --> Personalize --> Start personalization --> Goto Contacts advanced search --> Hover over any of the existing fields --> click on the + icon --> Select Add Fields --> a pop up opens, select all search fields you want to add and click apply --> Personalize --> end personalization.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Martin Wessely Feb 09 at 07:15 AM
0

Hi,

thank you for taking the time to answer. I am familiar with the process you describe, but the fields e. g. "Floor" and "Room" (as I understand, standard SAP fields) are not available in the list of available fields.

I would actually expect all fields (at least the standard ones) to be available for the advanced search.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Martin Wessely Feb 12 at 07:12 AM
0

Dear Ashwini,

thank you once more for your answer. I will do as you suggest.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded