Skip to Content
0

MAXDB Backup on windows share

Feb 08 at 12:08 PM

44

avatar image

Dear Colleagues,

I'd like to backup MaxDb on windows share. According sap note 1377148, part 24, i need to change the user from local(MaxDB service) to user that has authorization whrite on share.

So, i perform dbmcli -u DBADMIN,SECRET -d MAXDB2 db_reg DB MAXDB2 USER domainid,password

But i got following issue:

-24799,ERR_CMDOPTION: Invalid option or invalid parameter "DB" for command "db_reg" -24947,ERR_DBNAME: do not specify a database, could you say, how to solve this issue and change

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
James Zhang
Feb 12 at 12:43 AM
0

Hi,

Yes, change in services.msc has no problem.

Also are you sure your dbname is maxdb2? You can verify the dbname via command:

dbmcli db_enum

Best regards,
James

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
James Zhang
Feb 09 at 02:01 AM
0

Hi,

"db_reg DB MAXDB2 USER" there is space " " between DB and MAXDB2 users.

Also please make sure the user given is the OS user.

You can also change the service user via services.msc for all the maxdb related services.

Best regards,
James

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you!

0
Albert Samigullin Feb 09 at 06:26 AM
0

Hello, i made a typo,

To change the user for MAXDB services no necessary to use "DB MAXDB2" in the command.

What i get now:

dbmcli -u DBADMIN,SECRET -d MAXDB2 db_reg USER ID,PW ERR -24994,ERR_RTE: Runtime environment error 20100,The account name is invalid or does not exist:MAXDB: MAXDB2 (slow)

Are you sure that directly change the user in the services related to MAXDB is correct?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded