Skip to Content
0

While accessing analytical application I am facing error with Variant management.

Feb 08 at 10:18 AM

66

avatar image
Former Member

analytical-error.pngHow Can I resolve this..?

Uncaught (in promise) Error: Error in manifest.json: Not SelectionPresentationVariant or PresentationVariant found for qualifier: DefaultPresentationVariant at createWorkingContext (AnnotationHelper-dbg.js:83) at c1 (XMLPreprocessor-dbg.js:1393) at f1 (XMLPreprocessor-dbg.js:1510) at e1 (XMLPreprocessor-dbg.js:1474) at T (XMLPreprocessor-dbg.js:1058) at Z (XMLPreprocessor-dbg.js:1169) at f1 (XMLPreprocessor-dbg.js:1498) at e1 (XMLPreprocessor-dbg.js:1474) at f1 (XMLPreprocessor-dbg.js:1553) at process (XMLPreprocessor-dbg.js:1607)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 27 at 11:05 AM
0

Hi Jocelyn,

Thanks for your reply. The Issue was resolved.

This is because of Missing default parameter for the Application in the PFCG role and missing system alias is created. Application is Internal Orders Plan/Actual's.

Thank you,

Mahitheja

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 15 at 06:06 AM
0

Hi Mahi,

I am also facing the same issue. Do let me know if you got any solution.

Thanks in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jocelyn Dart
Feb 22 at 05:32 AM
0

Hi Mahi,

You are missing an annotation in your CDS View or annotation file.

If you want further assistance you really need to give us enough details to help you... i.e.

* Which S/4HANA version

* Which Analytical app - there are nearly 100 - preferably give us the App id (Fxxxx) and/or link to the Fiori Apps Library.

That would pinpoint which OData Service, and therefore which CDS view is causing the problem.

rgds,

Jocelyn

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded