Skip to Content

BW4HANA BI Content missing DTPs and Process Chains ??

Feb 08 at 07:38 AM


avatar image

Dear community,

We have recently installed an on premise BW4HANA 1.0 SP7 on our servers and the optional add-ons related to BI content. We were not able to find any DTPs related to provided transformations and Datasources or process chains. One of my colleagues who is experienced with BW 7.0 told me that in the past old BI Content versions used to inlcude dtps and process chains. Do we need to install anything else to get the DTPs and process chains ??

Kind regards,

Loucas Stylianou

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Frédéric Cincet Feb 09 at 02:36 PM

Hi Loucas,

According to note 2397520, DTP are only delivered exceptionally:

"H) DTPs are only delivered in those application areas, where filters need to be applied during the data load for business logic reasons.".



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andras Margitics
Feb 08 at 09:55 AM

Hi Loucas,

Please see the details in the following consulting note:

153967 - BI Content Release Strategy

And on Help portal:

Best Regards, Andras

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Andras,

I was not able to find anything related to DTPs. Can you please simply let us know if DTP's are shipped with BI CONTENT for BW4HANA ??

Also is it possible to install the add -on BI Content 7.57 on BW4HANA ??

Kind regards,

Loucas Stylianou


Hi Loucas,

there are some DTPs shipped with BW4CONT but for many cases, first level ADSOs are sufficient to now additional layers need to be filled with data. So DTPs don't come into play like they did in BW/BI Content.

BI Content 7.x can NOT be installed on SAP BW/4HANA (it's full of objects that are not available in BW4). The proper content for SAP BW/4HANA is in packages BW4CONTB and BW4CONT.

2400585Collective Note & FAQ: SAP BW/4HANA Content (BW4CONT & BW4CONTB)



Product Management SAP DW