Skip to Content
0

Issue in ADSO

Feb 08 at 05:14 AM

104

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

We have added one new field in one of our ADSO.

In BW quality system, we have data in that ADSO. When we move the ADSO from Dev to Q with the new field, the transport is getting failed with the below error.

We don't want the history for that field so we don't want to drop the data.

Could you please help me fix this.

Thanks in advance,

Max.

gjldr.png (25.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Andras Margitics
Feb 08 at 10:01 AM
0

Hi Maxban,

According to the error message "DataStore object XZY is not locked", I suppose you changed the aDSO at Target system and there should be a remodeling rule generated.

Please transport the remodeling rule by another transport request, by which you can make the change on the Source system.

After the transport of remodeling rule, please run it on Target sytem.

Best regards, Andras

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 08 at 10:34 AM
0

Hi Andras,

Thank you for your reply.

we have changed the ADSO in Development BW system and we are moving the change in a TR to Quality BW system and it is giving the above error.

could you please help in this.

Thanks once again,

Max.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Maxban,

Transport the remodeling rule of change into Quality by another transport request, by which you can make the change on the Source system DEV.

After the transport of remodeling rule, please run it on Target Quality system.

Best regards, Andras

0
Former Member

Thank you for your help.

The issue is resolved by running the remodeling rule in Quality system.

When I move to Prod, same steps need to repeat.. right ? move the transport....remodel...right ?

Thanks,

Max

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 12 at 06:57 AM
0

HI Andras,

I have added one field in a ADSO using HANA Studio.

where I will find the remodeling rules for that ?

and how do we capture those and move further.

Please Help.

Thanks,

Max.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded