Skip to Content
0

How Can I Get Lumira Storyboards into A BOBJ System/Platform?

Feb 07 at 03:55 PM

76

avatar image
Former Member

Here is the situation:

The company uses Lumira Discovery 2.1 SP0 and is unable to save Lumira storyboards with a HANA live connection to the BOBJ platform. They can save the HANA imported connection dashboards, but this is not the approach that they need.

Is this a matter of needing to upgrade? Is this some sort of permission issue?

Please advise.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Kandia - which version of the BI Platform is the customer using? If they aren't on the latest version of BI4.2 SP05 I would recommend that.

0

SAP Business Objects BI Platform 4.2 SP4 is the version

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jason Scanlon
Feb 08 at 05:48 PM
1

The answer is that the customer was not using the defined OLAP connection from the CMC. They were inputting the BOBJ credentials when they were building the analytics. HANA live connections can only be saved to the BOBJ platform if they are using the CMC defined OLAP connections.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Feb 07 at 03:57 PM
0

what is the BO platform version?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

SAP Business Objects BI Platform 4.2 SP4 is the version.

0