Skip to Content
0

Using SQLAnywhere for the staging Data stores in S4 HANA RDS

Feb 07 at 01:43 PM

41

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Our Client is prefereing SQL Anywhere 16.x for Staging instead of MS SQL server.

Can we add an additional Configuration in the Datastore with the required Database for S4 HANA RDS, where we are migrating Customer Master from ECC to S4 HANA.

Thanks,

Manasa

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dirk Venken
Feb 08 at 05:37 PM
0

No you cannot. Only the documented database types are supported.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 09 at 12:00 PM
0

Hi Dirk,

Thank you for clarifying my query.

We have installed RDM_S4H_OP_CONTENT 1.0 1610 package

We will proceed with MS SQL server 2012 or Oracle 11g version for Staging.

Thanks,

Manasa

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded