Skip to Content
0

Getting error while transporting environment

Feb 07 at 12:35 PM

18

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I am facing the error while transporting environment from DEV to QUALITY, getting below error. In environment account dimension Is having 4 parents(PARENTH1,H2,H3,H4). In PARENTH2 I have maintained the hierarchies.

While transporting dimensions are transported but models are not transported and TR is giving below error.

Please help me to resolve the issue.

I am using BPC 10.1 NW and BW 740 SP11

snawr.png (46.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Peter KREUTLEIN
Feb 07 at 01:01 PM
0

Unfortunately this error message is rather generic and can be misleading. From our experience there can be a number of reasons for this error, and these reasons are not related. This error can occur for instance due to authorization issues, code error, corruption of the transport request, etc.

It is unlikely that a solution will be found via screen captures without having access to your system to investigate. I suggest you open an incident with SAP Support so that we can connect to your system to analyze the transport log. When doing so please make sure you specify the system names of your Dev and Quality systems and most important, the transport request ID.

In the meanwhile, please provide the SP of your BPC component (CPMBPC) if installed and clarify if the environment you are transporting is a BPC standard or BPC embedded environment.

Regards,

Peter Kreutlein

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Peter for your suggestion.

0
Vadim Kalinin Feb 07 at 12:55 PM
0

You have to be VERY accurate creating multiple hierarchies!

The rule looks simple: If some parent exist in more then one hierarchy then it must have the same children in all hierarchies with this parent.

But sometimes it's very hard to find the incorrect parent assignment.

My proposal is to always use different parent ID's in different hierarchies:

PARENTH1: SOMEPARENT1, ANOTHERPARENT1

PARENTH2: SOMEPARENT2, ANOTHERPARENT2

...

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Vadim for your reply.

In my case I didn't maintain any hierarchies in PARENTH1. I have only maintained hierarchies in PARENTH2. Still I am facing the issue.

ID PARENTH1 PARENTH2

1 PPE

2 PPE

Models also not getting transported.

Regards,

Raj

0

Then why do you need PARENTH1,3,4?

It's better to have only used hierarchies!

Put something in PARENTH1

0