Skip to Content
0

Can we add a method to controller in runtime?

Feb 07 at 12:34 PM

44

avatar image

Hello,

I have a custom method and I have a requirement to add that method to standard app controller in runtime.

Please share your ideas and answers.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bruno Lucattelli
Feb 07 at 01:09 PM
0

Hi Suriya Pandiyan! Yes, you can! However, this should be done via an extension project of the standard Fiori App. This allows you to write your own custom methods in the app container and follow the best practices by SAP.

Here's an example of how you can do that.

Hope this helps you.

Bruno

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bruno Lucattelli
Feb 10 at 02:14 PM
-1

Hi Suriya Pandiyan ! Did this answer your question?

Bruno

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded