Skip to Content
0

SAPB1: PLD, Sales Quotation Serial Number/Line Number

Feb 07 at 09:49 AM

29

avatar image

I want to have a serial number or a line number each line in my Repetitive Area which were my Items are indicated. i used LineNum() to display the numbers as my serial number. Now what i want is to hide/Suppress the line number if the line is a text type or alternative type.
For Example:

1. Item1
2. Item2
Heres some Text Line
3. Item3
Heres Alternative Product
4. Item4


By using the LineNum() and hiding if the Type is Text line or Alternative it will show as the below:

1. Item1
2. Item2

Heres some Text Line

4. Item3
Heres Alternative Product

6. Item4

i've tried to use also the ToNumber() but the problem with this is if the user inserts a product in between the first data inputs, it will not follow the numbering sequence.

Please help me to solve my problem.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Inga Babco Feb 07 at 01:18 PM
1

You should add a new field for sales quotation line -> VisOrder (QUT1.VisOrder), make it invisible and add a new formula vor Line number = F_985+1

(Instead of F_985 you should take the field ID from the field with QUT1.VisOrder)

Make this field visible only for QUT1.LineType='R'

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Great It works, But now my problem is: how about for the BOM items.

Here's an example what happen here: (Note that the items in BOM is not required to show in the SQ)

1. Item 1:BOM

item1 bom

item2 bom

4. Item 2

Here Some Line text...

5. Item 3

How can i make it like this: (Not required to show the items inside BOM;just an illustration what i want.)

1. Item 1:BOM

item1 bom

item2 bom

2. Item 2

Here Some Line text...

3. Item 3

0
I H Feb 12 at 08:31 AM
1

Dear John,

Use formula field.VisOrder+1

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded