Skip to Content
0

C4C Service Control Center - IT Contact per tenant?

Feb 07 at 09:37 AM

62

avatar image

Hello,

If I add an IT Contact in the Service Control Center is that IT contact applied to all the tenants I have or is the contact tenant independent?

E.g. If I add an IT Contact in my Test tenant, is that IT contact applied to my Production tenant aswell?

Br

Sara Andersson

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Leonardo Felini
Feb 21 at 01:59 PM
0

Hi Sara,

From SAP side, the contacts mantained in the Service Control Center are valid for all tenants.

When you assign a contact to one tenant it applies to every other tenant. The contact is set at customer level rather than tenant level.

Also, it is worth mentioning that it may take up to 24 hours for contact details creations or changes to take effect in the system, so keep this in mind as you may not see the changes immediatelly.

Please let me know if this information supplies your question

Kind Regards,

Leonardo Felini

Support Consultant, SAP Product Support

C4C Forum - http://go.sap.com/community/topic/hybris-cloud-for-customer/ all-content.html

ByD Forum - http://go.sap.com/community/topic/business-bydesign/all-content.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marlos Augustus Maciel Damasceno Feb 07 at 01:02 PM
0

Hi Sara,

I believe that you have to insert the IT contact in the production tenant as well. This is not automatic applied from on tenant to another.

Best regards

Marlos Damasceno

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your answer Marlos.

Though I question this answer. The reason for me asking is that we have today more tenants then 2. When I enter the IT contact in one system it is releant for all systems it seems. I was more wondering if this was correct or not, as the documentation states(old documentation from 2015 though) that the IT contact is per tenant.

Br

Sara Andersson

0

Hi Sara,

As you said "I was more wondering if this was correct or not", that I am not able to answer you. As far as I know, you should include the contact in each tenant you have.

You may raise an incident to check it ;)

Regards

Marlos Damasceno

0