Skip to Content
0

Scripted Calculation View - Using Variable in where clause

Feb 07 at 09:36 AM

72

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I am using variables to filter the view data, based on a scripted calculation view with an prompt of a BI Client.

Since the Select takes a long time I would like to use the variable in the where clause.

That works for me with input parameters, but not with variables.

How can I set the variable to the where clause?

Here my example for the input_parameter.

 BEGIN 
 	var_out = select distinct CS_UNIT, CALYEAR, CS_TRN_LC 
 		from "XXXX"."TABLE"
 		where CS_UNIT = :input_Parameter;
 END 
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 08 at 11:42 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 08 at 10:15 AM
0

Hello,

I found out, that I could not reference variable in a script based calculation view as it doesn't have something placeholder.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/message/14723950#14723950

But when I work with input parameters, they are not displayed in prompt of a BI Client.

Is there a way to display a prompt from an input parameter in a BI Client?

Best Regards

Klaus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded