Skip to Content
0

filter all charts in Discovery by right clicking and filtering on 1? similar to Lumira 1.x

Feb 07 at 10:29 AM

118

avatar image
Former Member

hi,

so i'm looking to add global filter that affects all charts on the page/story by filtering on 1 chart, meaning without input controls, in Lumira 1.x i could click on bar or region on the map and click 'filter' and it would filter all the charts on the page

but in Lumira Discovery 2.0 right clicking on a chart/Map and clicking Filter will only fileter the Map/chart i clicked on and not affect anything else

is this a bug or am i missing something?

click.png (6.8 kB)
right-click.png (9.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Ashutosh Rastogi
Feb 08 at 04:35 AM
1

Hi Jack,

Linked indirect filters existed in 1.x, this is planned for future lumira releases. With lumira 2.1 you would be able to do linked analysis, i.e. selecting an element on the source chart (not filtering) affects the targets by passing on the context for filtering.

Regards,

Ashutosh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Feb 07 at 10:29 AM
0

Hello Jack - please see this answer https://answers.sap.com/questions/349756/how-to-set-the-filter-scope-in-lumira-20-discovery.html - I recommend searching for your question too as you will likely find your answer faster

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 07 at 11:52 AM
0

Hi Tammy, thanks for taking the time

i've looked around but found no definite answer, can you confirm if this feature has been remove for Lumira Discovery 2.0?

Note: i'm not talking about input controls or manual filters, i want to Right-Click filter globally (Affects all charts/components) same behavior as Lumira 1.3

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jack - I don't see it in right click; you have to go up to the filter as shown in the thread and select the radio button for the scope.

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 07 at 02:25 PM
0

No i meant by directly clicking on the Chart, in Lumira 1.x you can directly click on it then you can click on 'Filter' which will filter all the charts in the page automatically.

but in Lumira 2.0 the behavior changed to right click, but when you click on 'Filter' it only filters this one chart without affecting all others,

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Jack, I understand that; I am saying I only see it where I see it in the thread and not on the context menu.

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 08 at 10:54 AM
0

Thanks Tammy and Ashutosh,

its a bummer that its been removed, any ETA on Lumira 2.1?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

2.1 is available now for download

0

Although 2.1 is already available, this is not yet available in 2.1.

Refer here for all that's new in Lumira 2.1

Regards,

Ashutosh

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 08 at 12:46 PM
0

wow this will save us a lot of headache, thank you a lot Tammy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded