Skip to Content
0

2048 column store error: search parameter error: [2018]

Feb 06 at 07:02 PM

280

avatar image
Former Member

[SAP AG][LIBODBCHDB DLL][HDODBC]General error;2048 column store error: search parameter error: [2018] A received argument has an invalid value;TABLE/VIEW parameter: ( 'I_DateFrom'='$$I_DateFrom$$, 1/1/2018') not supported.

I'm actually inquiring on behalf of a customer we have in common. He has created a query of his data using Alteryx. The query

Select * From _SYS_BIC."table.name/Q_CA_detail"
('I_DateFrom' = ('$$I_DateFrom$$','1/1/2017'),'I_DateTo' = ('$$I_DateTo$$','1/1/2018'))

returns the above error on execution.

(SAP server is PHN (version 1.00.122.10.1496218861)

Connecting to SAP Hana server via ODBC (HDBODBC – version 1.00.112.00))

What advice can you impart?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sergio Guerrero Feb 06 at 10:02 PM
1

did you try your date value as yyyymmdd ? it makes a difference

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you for the suggestion! (I enabled notifications, so I'll respond faster in future.)

I asked about that. Customer reports he "tried the date in various formats (2017010 or 01012017, 01-01-2017, 01/01/2017). None of them appear to be working."
I also asked if the placeholder name needed to be PLACEHOLDER, but he said it doesn't.

0

try

SELECT * FROM <YOUR_VIEW> ('PLACEHOLDER' = ('$$YOU_IP$$', '<VALUE_YYYYMMDD>'))

1
avatar image
Former Member Feb 15 at 08:18 PM
0

Hi,

I am now convinced that the problem is that the ODBC connector used to transmit the query to the database is eliminating some of the single quotes, so the query that should be

Select * From _SYS_BIC."table.name/Q_CA_detail"('I_DateFrom' = ('$$I_DateFrom$$','1/1/2017'),'I_DateTo' = ('$$I_DateTo$$','1/1/2018'))

instead arrives at the database as

Select * From _SYS_BIC."table.name/Q_CA_detail"('I_DateFrom' = ('$$I_DateFrom$$,1/1/2017'),'I_DateTo' = ('$$I_DateTo$$,1/1/2018'))

and the database throws the above error.

This leads to the question, is there a revised connector that doesn't do that?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded