Skip to Content
0

SAP Jam: Are high priority e-mails sent out immediately?

Feb 06 at 05:30 PM

38

avatar image

Hi,

are high priority e-mails sent our directly after the according events have occurred or does it depend on which settings are made on group level for the e-mail notifications(immediately, daily, weekly, none)?

Many thanks and best regards,

Sabine

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Christian Happel
Feb 06 at 09:08 PM
0

Hi Sabine,

as an SAP employee you can also use the SAP Jam Support Center group on SAP Jam to ask such questions.

Best, Christian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Adam Stone
Feb 06 at 06:04 PM
1

High priority emails are not dependent on the group email settings.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Adam,

thanks for the answer. That means that they are sent out directly after one of the selected events occur?

Regards,

Sabine

0

They are sent out near immediately with some minor delay in case many of these events happen in a short period to prevent spamming the user with many emails. No specific time frame can be provided other than soon after.

0