Skip to Content
1

Error when adding HANA Views to RTC CompositeProv

Feb 06 at 04:33 PM

172

avatar image

Hello Experts,

We are implementing a RTC solution for the first time and we are getting this error message during the creation of the CompositeProv (used to join VirtualProvider and RTC model views): "Error when getting results: insufficient privilege: Not authorized". (See image below).

In a previous forum the same error was solved, however, our Basis applied the solution indicated and the error remains:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/29111/can-not-add-hana-view-to-composite-provider-unsuff.html

We are working in 1610 FSP02 (with BW 7.5.1 SP 2, BPC 10.1). We got the same error either in HANA Studio and in Eclipse.

Could you please, help us?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 21 at 05:06 PM
0

Hi Bibiana,

I had the same issue, it's very easy to solve.

You need to authorize some Privileges to SAPABAP1 database user to be able adding SAP HANA views when you create a composite provider.

and then, you need to give this privileges:

and this too:

Regards!

Daniel Valle


sapabap1.jpg (106.4 kB)
sysrepo.jpg (108.9 kB)
active-object.jpg (65.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kalyan Bhattacharya May 09 at 01:54 PM
1

We faced the exact similar issue and Daniel's answer helped me solve it.

Regards

Kalyan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded