Skip to Content
0

Can we connect to Database located onCloud

Feb 06 at 04:22 PM

85

avatar image

Hello Experts,

Can we connect to Database which is located OnCloud using PO or HCI. We would like to connect to Heroku Database in cloud and we have PO onPrem and HCI. Can you please let me is it possible to use proxy settings.

Regards,

Rajesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Daniel Kennedy Feb 11 at 07:48 PM
0

To build on what Morten has said, directly connecting to a Cloud database goes against the architectural principal of Cloud Software. If this software is truly cloud, then they should have web services in which for you to interface with. This is order to segregate the database layer and make it accessible only by API calls.

Yes it is possible to maintain proxy settings - There are some nice adapters for you to use with this functionality.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Daniel,

Thanks for the response. I'm connecting the database through API's.

Regards,

Rajesh

0
Morten Wittrock
Feb 09 at 06:06 PM
1

Hi Rajesh

First and foremost: What are the connectivity options offered by the cloud database? You need to find out what they are, and then map them to the adapters provided by PO and Cloud Integration.

Regards,

Morten

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded