Skip to Content
0

Change the location of SAPUILandscape.xml and SAPUILandscapeGlobal.xml fro SAPGUI 7.50

Feb 06 at 01:28 PM

1.1k

avatar image

Hello,

SAPGUI 7.50 looks for its connections in SAPUILandscape.xml and SAPUILandscapeGlobal.xml files.

It searches these files in %APPDATA%\SAP\Common.

Is there a way to change this directory.

I would like the SAPGUI to search in username independant directory.

Have nice day.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Marc Sturmlechner
Feb 07 at 09:48 AM
1

Hello Benoit,

There are several possibilities to change the path.

Please have a look at note:

2075150 - SAP Logon (Pad) 740: new format of configuration files as of Windows GUI 7.40

and

2075073 - SAP Logon (Pad) 740: create/distribute server configuration file in the SAP UI landscape format

Regards,

Marc

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

You are right because Note 2075150 specifies that the environment variable SAPLOGON_LSXML_FILE can be used to provide the SAPUILandscape.xml.

I will try this.

Thanks.

0
Stefan Schnell
Feb 07 at 07:18 AM
0

Hello Benoît,

you can change the path in the SAP GUI Logon.

Best regards
Stefan


unbenannt.jpg (79.9 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

Thanks for your information.

It does not provide a full solution for me has I want to automate the way I provide the file.

Have a good day.

0