Skip to Content
0

How to refer to a fixed time period for KF calculations

Feb 06 at 11:24 AM

128

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Whats the best method to refer to a fixed time period in a KF calculation. For example:

KF1: qty stored in Oct 2016 bucket.

KF2 calculation requires to refer to this specific time period value only.

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Matheus Korndoerfer
Feb 07 at 07:09 PM
0

Hello Pravin,

Can you please explain what you're trying to achieve?

I don't think it's possible to define a fixed time period in a Key Figure calculation. According to our Model Configuration Guide - Using Time Periods in Key Figure Calculations, we have only 2 ways to define periods in a KF calculation:

  • $$PERIODIDCUn$$: Fixed variable for the current period.
  • PERIODIDn: Time period attribute

Best regards,
Matheus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 12 at 11:28 AM
0

Thanks Matheus,

What we are trying is to have a KF2 populated with values from KF1 where the target time buckets are different at product level. Each product has a different start and end month and values need to be copied from a KF1 to target KF2 to those dates which are product specific. KF1 has values in historical time buckets which are different than the target time buckets where these values need to go and sit. These start and end dates can be made available for each product within additional attributes of the product.

Could the Copy Operator work with different product level offsets?

Thanks!

Pravin

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pravin,

Yes, Copy Operator accepts offset for periods. You can parameter PERIOD_OFFSET, in which negative values are for past periods.
See our SAP Help Portal Copy (COPY) Operator .

Best regards,
Matheus

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 13 at 01:00 AM
0

HI Pravin,

You can try HCI to extract the data for Product Dates and KF values and based on your required logic transform the data and update it in IBP.

Thanks,
Chandra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Patel Mar 02 at 09:42 PM
0

Hi Praveen

Can you send mock-up example in excel?

Regards

Ankur

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded