Skip to Content
1

Set credential request from Universe live data connection

Feb 08 at 07:20 PM

60

avatar image

HI experts,

I have created a Live data connection from my BO on-premise through Direct access connection type:

After that I created a Model based in this connection using a BO universe. Then I created a Storie with this model.

All works fine except that every time I open the Model and therefore the storie, SAC request me to set credential:

How can I configure the connection so that it does not request for credentials every time that I open the model/story? Is there a way to do it?

Thanks a lot.

Best Regards.

conexion.jpg (43.6 kB)
wpt.jpg (19.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Julian Jimenez
Feb 09 at 07:26 PM
0

Hi Leandro,

You are correct, the only authentication method available are either usename/password or SAML SSO. SAML SSO will use the same authentication used during SAC login and won't prompt the user for credentials. Configuring SAML in BI Platform uses the Trusted Authentication steps in case you are familiar with this method.

We can't save the credentials for username/password authentication method for security reasons. Your browser needs to send the credentials to BI directly. If we were saving credentials, users should be able to decrypt the password.

Thanks,

Julian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Julian Jimenez
Feb 08 at 10:12 PM
1

Hi Leandro,

The configuration to enable SAML authentication in SAP BOE Live Data Connect is documented in the section:

Using the SAP BOE Live Data Connect component with SAML authentication

https://help.sap.com/viewer/8c42716c6977461b8eec8216a28ac1a6/4.2.5/en-US/25f4cef7fe5e40119a69581a12c9f4a6.html

You should enable your own SAML IdP for SAC and the BOE Live Data Connect.

Regards,

Julian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Julian,

Do not I need to establish credentials every time I open the story with SAML authentication? This happen only with direct access, is that right?

Regards
Leandro

0
Tammy Powlas
Feb 08 at 07:35 PM
1

Hello Leandro - I wonder if you need to set up single sign-on? See Julian's blog https://blogs.sap.com/2017/07/13/saml-authentication-in-sap-analytics-cloud/ and to use it with the universe you need to use a certain version of the Data Connect - see https://help.sap.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/release/en-US/036122ceccb34d85a5f2e542bdf9814a.html

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your answer Tammy!

0