Skip to Content
0

Warehouse order - Sorting warehouse task by destination bin during the confirmation

Feb 08 at 06:35 PM

151

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

During the creation of a warehouse order the inbound sorting of the warehouse tasks according my WOCR for the pathseq (source Bin) was done correctly, this means that during my "picking" the PATHSEQ will be obeyed.

Now we need to confirms them in the bin destination , however, it is necessary that during this confirmation in RF the tasks are ordered by pathseq corresponding to the destination bin.

I have tried the inbound sorting and WO sorting configurations according to the attached file. .....But that did not give me the expected result.

Pls any ideas?

Best Regards

Fabio Echeverria

pathseq-bin-destination.png

pathseq-source-bin.png

wocr-reat.png

wo-and-tasks.png

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Juergen Pitz
Feb 09 at 07:14 AM
0

Hi,

let me try to understand: you want to sort twice according to pathsequence? First according the source bins (which makes sense) and then according the destination bins (which makes also sense).

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/trainingpath/Applications-Warehouse+Management-SAP+EWM
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

And it is EWM. NOT eWM - Duh!
And if your question includes the word "transfer order" - do NOT tag the question with Extended Warehouse Management!

Schedule:
CW7: EWM120 WDF
CW8: Customer inhouse training
CW9 + 10 EWM Bootcamp (specific partners only) WDF
CW11: EWM110 HAM
CW12: Customer inhouse training

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juergen Pitz
Feb 12 at 07:38 AM
1

Hi,

well, what the most optimized path is, is always open for discussion :-). But I do not think that your requirement can be solved in the standard (and as usual, I am happy to learn that I am wrong).

Most processes looks the way that either all material comes from one bin and is distributed in several bins (putaway from the goods receipt area) or comes from various bins and goes into one bin (picking). And then sorting is done for the pathsequence either for putaway or picking. Your situation is replenishment, this is why you have several bins in both ends. Now often I think we would assume that replenishment is one full pallet and you move the pallets one by one, so the pickpath does not really matter. But if you combine several items in one WO for replenishment - I would think there is just one sort sequence.

Brgds

Juergen

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Juergen,

well, what the most optimized path is, is always open for discussion :-). But I do not think that your requirement can be solved in the standard (and as usual, I am happy to learn that I am wrong).

I agree :-)

Most processes looks the way that either all material comes from one bin and is distributed in several bins (putaway from the goods receipt area) or comes from various bins and goes into one bin (picking). And then sorting is done for the pathsequence either for putaway or picking.

The situation here is very specific due to limitations of physical space x large volume of picking, coupled with sales orders that have a very late cut time. In other words we have a pick cart with a maximum volume of 1,000.00 CCM, which goes all night making replenishment to several material and N-N (source-bins - dest-bin)

thank you very much for the help.

BR,

Fabio Echeverria

0
Former Member

Hi Juergen,

well, what the most optimized path is, is always open for discussion :-). But I do not think that your requirement can be solved in the standard (and as usual, I am happy to learn that I am wrong).

I agree :-)

Most processes looks the way that either all material comes from one bin and is distributed in several bins (putaway from the goods receipt area) or comes from various bins and goes into one bin (picking). And then sorting is done for the pathsequence either for putaway or picking.

The situation here is very specific due to limitations of physical space x large volume of picking, coupled with sales orders that have a very late cut time. In other words we have a pick cart with a maximum volume of 1,000.00 CCM, which goes all night making replenishment to several material and N-N (source-bins - dest-bin)

thank you very much for the help.

BR,

Fabio Echeverria

0
Hendrik Schulte-Bahrenberg Feb 13 at 06:39 AM
1

Hi Juergen & Fabio,

I think we see a very valid requirement here which is not only applicable during replenishment. For all kind of picking processes where we are using WOCRs with multiple pick-HUs we might have to confirm multiple different destination bins. Also SAP is more & more supporting these kind of processes (e.g. with the new fiori app for cart picking).

We do have a multi-order picking process in place where we pick to 4 different pick-HUs and place each one to a different buffer bin at the packing work center. At least for us it is considering the sort sequence for activity PICK (the one from the WPT of the picking WT) to sort the WTs to the destination before they are proposed to the picker at the RF (they cannot select on their own - after picking the HUs to be confirmed are populated to him one-by-one). In the screenshot you can see in the attachment you will notice that the confirmation timestamps reflects the sorting of the destination WTs which is in line with the sorting of the destination bins for the activty PICK.

Please try this setup. If it does not work for you I will check our coding but I am 90% sure we did not implement any kind of custom logic here.

Regards,

Hendrik

cusershenschuldesktopdestination-sorting.png

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Hendrik,

What I could observe in your prints ....the source bin sequence sounds good to me as destination bin.

Pls, Can you to share the setups of your WOCR and your (Define Sort Rules/ Define Sort Fields) for inbound sorting and for WO sorting ?

Regards,

Fabio Echeverria

0

I think it has nothing to do with the inbound sorting in the WOCRs. The only way I could imagine this to be working in standard is based on the bin sorting for the activity in the destination bins in scwm/lagps.

1
avatar image
Former Member Feb 10 at 07:06 PM
0

Hi Juergen,

I hope you are well.

Exactly this, because during the confirmation(dest Bin) I need to propose the most optimized path to the forklift.

BR,

Fabio Echeverria

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

in addition to just reminding (Let's have multiple tasks with multiple Source Bin and Destination Bin for the same WO)

0
Ajit Routray Feb 12 at 07:47 PM
0

Hi Fabio,

Please try this BADI (/SCWM/EX_RF_PICK_WT_RESEQ & /SCWM/IF_EX_RF_PICK_WT_RESORT) for your requirement.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ajit,

thanks, I'll check out the Badis.

BR,

Fabio Echeverria

0