Skip to Content
0

UOM not updating through bapi_service_create

Feb 08 at 02:03 PM

70

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Guru's ,

I am facing a issue in BAPI_SERVICE_CREATE . UOM not updating properly.(old UOM getting updated) . I faced same issue for AC03 bdc but bdc is working if we put sac_item first then UOM . but if we put UOM first than SAC_ITEM its not working . I need a solution for bapi actually because we need to create service using odata .

Thanks ,

Niroj Singha .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 09 at 04:46 PM
0

I understood this requirement already from your original question.

However, what you are reporting with the errors does not seem to be logical in general.

There are of course cases when a unit of measure cannot be changed any longer, e.g. when it is already used in documents. A change would then create inconsistencies.

Also when creating services it would not make much sense that SAP restricts saving the master with the desired unit

Maybe you need to implement an OSS note with a bug fix to get the system work as desired: 2042721 - BAPI_SERVICE_CHANGE does not update the service UOM

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Feb 08 at 02:35 PM
0

Calling BAPI_SERVICE_CHANGE after BAPI_SERVICE_CREATE, is it okay?

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Raymond ,

Thanks for your reply . But its not working . in bapi_service_change i am getting a message that "Service is already exists " .

Thanks ,

Niroj Singha .

0

Is 'is' in lowercase the id of the service... What is the exact Message Id received (there are so many 'Service*&*already*xist*' message text in the system that I wont guess - browse t100.) does this message carry a long descriptive text (like following documents exist or status no longuer allowing)

0
Former Member

I got following message while run bapi_service_change . but UOM not updating .

T ID NUM MESSAGE

I 30 059 Particulars relating to standard service catalog already exist

S BAPI 002 Instance 330006964 of object type Service has been changed.

INPUT : (IM_SERVICE_DATA)

SERVICE = 330006964

BASE_UOM = NOS

(IM_SERVICE_DATAX )

SERVICE = X

BASE_UOM = X

Please go through above details . In case of BDC we faced same issue . Its a bug .

0
Former Member

old UOM is AU. after run this bapi also we found AU base uinit in AC03.

0
Jürgen L
Feb 09 at 06:49 AM
0

The message you get is probably slightly different to "Service is already exists " as this message is grammatically not correct.

An exact message along with the message number could help to find OSS notes in case there would be bugs.

But overall I think you are trying to change a base unit of measure for a service master that is already used in documents or connected to a catalog.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I agree, Also an error message with a spelling error could be a custom one?


0
Former Member

Actually we are trying to create new service master through bapi_service_create . all fields are updating properly for new service master but UOM is not updating ( it getting last service master's UOM ) . In case of BDC we found same problem but in bdc if we put SAC_ITEM first in recording than put UOM its working fine . But we need to handle it in bapi because we r using ODATA .

0