Skip to Content
0

SAC - Public dimension schedule update

Feb 08 at 12:59 PM

44

avatar image

Hi experts,

I am trying to figure out if the update of public dimensions in SAC can be scheduled.

I understand it can be done from the source I connect it to, but it is not clear in the documentation if this can be scheduled.

PY

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Apr 30 at 03:19 PM
0

Hi Pierre-Yves,

You should be able to schedule public dimension updates.

Let me know if you have any further questions.

Thanks,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Feb 08 at 01:05 PM
1
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Well...the answer is "This should be possible"...

The answer is referring to the data import into a model, not into a dimension.

I read the on line help for public dimension update and this is what we have the following context:

"If you update model data by importing data into a model using the “Update dimension with new values” option, public dimensions are not updated."

So you have the ability to do an import...

But no where it is mentionned this can be scheduled...I don't have access to a source I could schedule, so I was wondering if someone already managed to test it....

0