Skip to Content
0

How to track the machine used to produce a serialised material?

Feb 08 at 12:24 PM

45

avatar image

Hi, could you please suggest how to implement the scenario described below using standard SAP PP.

1. Serial numbers are to be maintained when goods receipt is posted against a production order. If the production order quantity is 10, there should be 10 serial numbers.

2. The machine that was used to produce the material is to be recorded against each serial number. For example, serial number 1 - produced at machine A, serial number 2 - produced at machine B, and so on.

[During the manufacturing process, any available machine may be used to produce the material. In the current SAP system, all machines are defined as one Work Center.]

Please let me know if you need further information.

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
kumar semmalai Feb 13 at 10:48 AM
0

Hi,

Qns No.1. Serial numbers are to be maintained when goods receipt is posted against a production order. If the production order quantity is 10, there should be 10 serial numbers.

Ans :

Follow the following steps to set up serial no.:

1. OIS2 - Determine Serial Number Profiles.

2. MM02 - You need to add the above created Serial Number Profile in the Material Master as .

3. IQ01 - Create Serial Number if Required

4. CO02 - Assigning the Serial Number through Production Order, Also Serial Number can be created automatically by clicking on “Create Serial Number Automatically” , Release the Order

5. MB31 - Do the GR for the above created Production Order.

6. Check in MMBE for serial Numbers

https://blogs.sap.com/2012/05/10/serial-numbers-with-specific-reference-to-production-goods-movements-part-1/

Qns No. 2. The machine that was used to produce the material is to be recorded against each serial number. For example, serial number 1 - produced at machine A, serial number 2 - produced at machine B, and so on.

Ans: Based on your requirement, you can create separate work-center for each machine individually and try to use it in Prod. order

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you and apologies for taking so long to respond!

1
shivakkumar Geetha venkatesan Feb 08 at 02:16 PM
0

Hi

Please link the tables of work center, Material master/ Serial number and if you need routing information then you can use even get that details too..

you can even get movement of SN between the work center..

As you mentioned all the machines are created as a work center. your job is more easier and straight forward..

please refer below link

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1468712

http://www.tcodesearch.com/sap-tables/search?q=serial+number

Hope it is useful.

Regards,

G.V.Shivakkumar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the reply. I guess I didn't explain clearly. At the moment, there is just one work center in SAP but there are multiple machines in the production floor. Since all machines are represented by a single work center (no one-to-one mapping), machines cannot be identified separately in SAP.

It's possible to define machines as separate work centers but if a material can be produced in any machine, I'm not sure how to associate a work center with the material. One option might be to maintain alternate work centers using production versions. Just wondering if there are other options as well.

0