Skip to Content
0

MRP does not create proposals due to too quantity overflow?

Feb 11 at 07:33 AM

68

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All,

A lot of topics are available about MRP that does not create new purreq's, however I cannot find the solution for this specific case.

(MRP1 to MRP4 settings in MM02 are checked and also my MD02 MRP settings should be fine.)

According to my colleagues it might be due to the fact that the material unit is set in MG which results in in accumulated demand of 9.999.999.999,999-.

Does some of you experts have a better solution then changing the unit of measure Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 19 at 04:22 PM
0

Do you see a X for NETCH in MD21 transaction?

What is the planning horizon maintained for your MRP group?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jürgen,

Yes, this is set and the planning calendar is sufficiently long.

Now, in MD05 in found the following error message which might lead us in the right direction?

Message No. 61232

"A quantity overflow occurred for the component during the net requirements calculation."

System Response

"Planning for material is terminated."

Procedure

"Check requirement quantities of material."

The requirement quantities are correct.

So, the thing to consider is creating a new material with another unit of measure?

Or, do you might have another solution which enables us to still use the current material number?

Thank you for your support, it's appreciated!

0

In this case I see no other option than creating another material with a unit that is more realistic.

But this also means that you need to change your BoMs

0
Former Member

I am aware of that.

Thanks for your support.

0
Jürgen L
Feb 11 at 08:38 AM
0

Are you really in a SCM system? Otherwise you should change the tag to Material Requirements planning

"MRP1 to MRP4 settings in MM02 are checked and also my MD02 MRP settings should be fine", ...this is your opinion, but without seeing those screens or getting each field value explained it is not possible to be justified by strangers.

"According to my colleagues it might be ...which results in in accumulated demand of 9.999.999.999,999-." - Any prove for that? E.g. a screenshot from MD04 or from your MRP run? Your colleagues can look into your system, we can't, so we need much better input.

I can already tell you that you might not be able to change the base unit, as you are talking about "accumulated demand" it can be assumed that you have documents where this unit is already used, and this prevents you from changing the unit as already discussed some 100 times here in the past

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jurgen,

Sorry, I agree that my description was very brief..

Moreover, I also changed the question tag based on your feedback.

I am aware that base units cannot be changed - creation of a new material is a (less elgant) solution.

However, still, I do not understand why know purreq's are not created?

Attached you will find some screens of MD04 and my settings, I hope that this helps.

Thank you for your help!

md04.jpg

md02.jpg

mrp1.jpg

mrp2.jpg

mrp3.jpg

mrp4.jpg

0