Skip to Content
0

ETL Job failing when reading CSV file

Feb 08 at 09:28 AM

33

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Team,

For the below error, can anyone suggest a solution? if we edit the file and going to 16776 record and shuffling the records upside down then the job is running fine without issues. Please assist.

A row delimiter was seen for row number <16776> while processing column number <1> in file <E:/Job_Exec_Repo/PRJ_SFDC_LEAD_HANA/DATAFILES/TE_eloqua_extract_analytics020818.txt>. The row delimiter should be seen after <23> columns. Check the file for bad data, or redefine the input schema for the file by editing the file format in the UI

Thanks,

Abdulrasheed.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dirk Venken
Feb 08 at 05:24 PM
0

Set File Format Adaptable Schema to Yes.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 26 at 09:44 AM
0

Thanks a lot for your Help Dirk. It worked. :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded