Skip to Content
0

How to read Material Group / PurchGroup from material master instead of EQUI BOM?

Feb 08 at 08:07 AM

44

avatar image

Dear experts,

I am looking for a SAP Standard way to read material group and purchasing group from material master instead a 1:1 copy from EQUI BOM by taking over material out of EQUI BOM into EAM work order.

I assume that this is not given within SAP Standard or even SAP business funcitons and the best practice is to maintain master data completely.

Does anybody already faced such a case?

Many thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Feb 16 at 08:19 AM
0

Have a look at the following user-exit:

  • COZF0002: Change purchase req. for externally procured component

.

You can also set your user-settings in IW32 via menu path: Extras->Settings->Default Values

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Patrick G Feb 16 at 08:09 AM
0

Hi Tom,

thanks for the hint. This is regrettable not working.

I removed material and purchasing group from BOM. I also expected that the system is taking this from material master.

This is not the case. I will be prompted that these data are missing and I need to maintain manually.

Best regards Patrick

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tom Evans Feb 15 at 08:17 PM
0

Patrick,

Without testing through this, I think you are getting the results of an override of the field values downstream (Material Master > Equip BOM > Task List > EAM Order). I know that you can override the Purchasing Group values brought into a Task List or Order. I suspect the Equip BOM is the same. (Or perhaps the Material Master values changed after the Equip BOM was created.)

Have you tried clearing the material group and purchasing group from the Equip BOM? I expect one of two responses: a) The values in the Equip BOM will refresh to their defaults, which are the values in the Material Master, or b) the system will store the BOM without values and get the values from the Material Master when bringing the component into the EAM Order.

TRE

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded