Skip to Content
0

Is it recommended to separate servers for Integration Framework and SBO?

Feb 08 at 07:56 AM

76

avatar image

Hi experts,

I am using SAP Business One and am wondering if having different servers for Integration Framework and SBO is recommended by SAP. There are different opinions in my office..

I apologize if the answer is mentioned somewhere in any documents. I am looking for one that clearly mentions about this.

Thank you in advance for any ideas & help you may provide.

Regards,

Hyunsun Park

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
M. Sundararaja Perumal Feb 09 at 06:10 AM
1

Hello Park,

As long as server has good infrastructure, you can have Integration framework and SAP application in same server.

For B1iF performance, always create DI proxies per database, according to SAP this improves the performance by 45%.

Also, consider using 64 bit DI proxy rather than the default 32 bit proxy, for detailed steps refer note-1955107.

You can know more about performance related improvement in note-2245936.

Remember to allocate more memory to the tomcat service, consider at least 4 GB, the default memory allocation is only 2 GB.

Regards,

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Perumal,

Thank you very much for your help!

Regards,

Hyunsun Park

0
Huan Yang
Jun 16 at 02:47 AM
0

Hello Hyunsun Park,

Normally, Integration Framework is in the same server with SBO server.

You can see the 3 installation option when using SBO installation wizard (3 options there: SBO Server, SBO Client, Integration).

However, the best for you may be case by case if something special exist.

When the default one is not suitable for you, you may raise the problem and ask for help.

Thanks & best regards

Huan Yang

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Yang,

Thank you for your help!

Regards,

Hyunsun Park

0