Skip to Content
0

CRM Unix to Linux issues

Oct 25, 2016 at 05:10 PM

99

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I've 2 issues after BASIS migrated from Unix to Linux the CRM servers:

1) The export to spreadsheet on the Interaction Centre result list is pointing to the old Unix URL. We checked a few parameters ( SAPLOCALHOSTFULL or icm/host_name_full ) and those are fine. We are unsure where the problem might be.

2) When an email was sent to a few mailboxes ( configured somewhere - do not know where with my development background), it used to reflect as an 'Email' type of ticket in the Interaction Search result. That functionality is gone now. Do not really know where to start looking for this. Basis are checking somethings, but not working until this point.

Any help on the above 2 issues is much appreciated.

Regards,

Satya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Satya,

'interaction search result', do you mean the INBOX search result?

Best Regards, Corrine

0

Hello Satya,

Please add secondary tag 'UI webclient UI framework' also. it will be helpful to the first question .

Best Regards, Corrine

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 03, 2016 at 08:35 AM
0

Hello Corrine and Sirgid,

I wasn't quite familiar with the secondary tagging. Probably I need to familiarize myself with the new changes for some more time. Thanks a lot for your suggestions.

By 'interaction search result', I meant the INBOX search result. And there were some configurations which were performed by BASIS end, which resolved the issue.

Anyways, thanks again for the time and help! Closing the discussion.

Regards,
Satya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sigrid Wieshofer
Sep 08, 2017 at 10:18 AM
1

With regard to export to Excel table HTTPURLLOC might be relevant (KBA 1667871).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sigrid Wieshofer
Oct 27, 2016 at 07:56 AM
0

Hello,

For the E-Mail part, I assume you used ERMS functionality. If this is the case, then follow KBA 1846041 which helps to troubleshoot ERMS inbound E-Mails.

Best Regards,
Sigrid

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded