Skip to Content
0

Costing run for with Semi-FG component has price control V

Oct 25, 2016 at 04:50 PM

96

avatar image
Former Member

I need to clarify how the process works for costing run when a component of the FG is a semi finished good with price control V(moving average price).

Is this even possible? If yes, so does this mean everytime there are goods movement for the Semi-FG we need to recost the FG?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

i updated this question with a more proper tag

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Oct 26, 2016 at 04:24 AM
0

Hi,

At the time of costing, what ever the SFG has price that price will pick while costing FG. In your case, you cannot re cost the FG every time the SFG has goods movement. At month end, you can run costing, then system will revalue the stock stands at FG. However, if you have maintained quantity structure for SFG, even you have maintained the price control indicator as V, you can run costing at month end. Here system will store the standard price for the material for information purpose. In the costing variant of the FG, you can maintain the pricing strategy as standard price, then the system will pick standard price for SFG instead of MVP.

Regards,

Mukthar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sanjeev chauhan Oct 26, 2016 at 04:43 AM
0

Hi,

understand by below calculation

SFG= RM+BOP+SFG cost

FG= SFG+SFG+BOP cost.

it means whenever we are going to costing for Finish Good it will take price from SFG and BOP and other cost from routing/process+job work if any.

Regards,

Sanjeev

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded