Skip to Content
0

Not all materials in BOM are being selected in Costing run

Feb 07 at 06:07 AM

43

avatar image

Hello Experts,

i am not a PP expert, could someone let me know what all configruation to check if only 5 materials in BOM are being selected for costing out of total 8 materials.

i checked costing relevant indicator is active for all the materials.

also selection ID is also maintained in material master.

Thanks & Regards,

Keerthi.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
kumar semmalai Feb 13 at 07:36 AM
0

Hi,

in-addition to the above Comments, Please check on the Item Category (L, T, I....) maintained in the BOM against Component level.

Regards,

Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 08 at 11:12 AM
0

Hi Nagaraju,

Please check costing relevancy activated in BOM, Accounting and costing view extended in Material Master or not, Plant specific material status should be active for all the materials.

Once you maintained these then run cost estimation CK11N for FERT/HALB material.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagaraju Rayachoti Mar 22 at 06:48 AM
0

Thanks Chandra Shekhar and Kumar,

issue is material is maintained as BULK, once its removed in MM02, material is picked in costing run.

Regards,

Keerthi.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded