Skip to Content

Please help me on SAP business objects installation

Feb 06 at 09:22 PM


avatar image

We have existing BOE 4.1 environment running for A application. We want to installation new BOE environment for another B application. Please suggest us which of the below option is better:-

  • 1.Upgrade existing A BOE environment to 4.2 environment, Install 4.2 BOE environment for another B application, after that migrate objects from A application to B application.
  • 2.Install BOE 4.1 in B application , migrate content from old A BOE environment, then upgrade both environments A,B to 4.2 one by one
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Feb 06 at 09:24 PM

Your questions only make sense if you need to have both of the apps on the same version.
May I suggest third option : Install 4.2 for B, then move content from A to B and then if you need to - upgrade A.
My plan has less steps and less failure chance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
satish kumar srirama Feb 06 at 10:26 PM

Thank you for answering my question....

I agree with your plan,

After installing 4.2 in B , how can we migrate content from 4.1 A platfrom to 4.2 palrfrom?

Please help me on choosing the best option

1.BIAR files

2.Upgrade managment tool

3.migrating content via CMC prmotion managment tool

Can you please provide your suggestion.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

UMT will not work for BI4.1 to BI4.2, so that option is out.

Promotion Manager (in CMC) will only work for relatively small installations, whether to you a live-to-live or BIAR migration. If it's moderately sized, you'd need to use the PM command line tool.

Or, if you're going to BI4.2 SP5, there is a new free-standing PM application that can handle larger migrations.


The answer to your questions is in Admin guide and Pattern Books -

satish kumar srirama Feb 07 at 12:37 PM

Thank you for your answer.

Can you please help me to identify advanatages and disadvantages for step1 and step2

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

1. You have One upgrade, one full Install and One migration
But if something goes wrong during upgrade - rest is on hold for a while.
2. Install, migration, 2 upgrades.
Migration in 4.1 is no a sure thing (4.2 greatly improved the process).
2 separate upgrades are risky.