Skip to Content
0

Crystal for Visual Studio 2017 won't install

Feb 14 at 10:26 PM

178

avatar image
Former Member

When installing on my Microsoft Surface, which has Visual Studio 2017, I get this error...

Extracting package/CRRuntime_64bit_13_0_22.msi
Cannot open package/CRRuntime_64bit_13_0_22.msi
Extracting package/CrystalReportsForVisualStudio.msi
Cannot open package/CrystalReportsForVisualStudio.msi

...I've tried downloading it with different browsers; same result every time.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Feb 21 at 04:36 PM
0

mmmm Did you right click on the CRforVS_13_0_22.exe and select Run As Administrator?

Download ORCA from Microsoft and see if you can open the MSI's using it.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Feb 14 at 10:28 PM
0

Read the WIKI page...

Is VS 2017 Pro or above? It won't install into VS 2017 Express.

To integrate into VS you must use the EXE:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes, I did read the Wiki page and I am using VS 2017 Professional. Just to make sure, I just uninstalled and redownloaded the exe (as opposed to the msi) from that page link. Same result...

Cannot open package/CRRuntime_64bit_13_0_22.msi

Extracting package/CrystalReportsForVisualStudio.msi

Cannot open package/CrystalReportsForVisualStudio.msi

0