Skip to Content
0

FRS Alert: Maximum Retries for File Access

Feb 06 at 02:30 PM

50

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

First of all, thanks for BIPST 2.1!
It's really a great tool, which helps us a lot to cope with our BIP Admin tasks :)

But I'm wondering a bit about the FRS Alert "Maximum Retries for File Access".
We never changed this manually, but when creating a report for our systems,
we get alerted, because it's set to a value which is too low.
(It's set to 1, the tool tells we should set it to 10)

In most cases, you give some reference why the respective parameter should be set to the mentioned value, but unfortunately not for this one.

Do you have any reference for this?
(SAP Note, Admin guide, etc.)

Couldn't this be fixed in the future BIP updates?


Best Regards
Moritz

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Toby Johnston
Feb 12 at 04:45 PM
0

Hi Moritz,

We did some deep research on this parameter and found the following:

  • Reading files is never impacted by max number of retries, and even writing files is never impacted by retries, except in one specific case while evaluating if we can release the writer…
  • After the FRS commits a new file, we evaluate if the writer can be released. Before releasing the writer, we check the file’s size. If we detect the file, the retry is not relevant. Only if the file can’t be found will the retry be used.
  • The wait between retry is hardcoded to 200 milliseconds, because we should not wait too long. 200ms is long enough even for network mount
  • Releasing the writer isn’t critical. If we failed to release the writer, it would be cleaned up after a minute of inactivity anyway
  • The retry value ought to be low outside of some extreme circumstances. The default value is 1, which is normally fine

So, it seems the setting does not mean what we think it means. For now, we'll remove the alert. For long term, we will follow up with BIP development to find out if we need to change the Admin guide per our discovery. Personally, I think it would be optimal if the retries were actually used when reading files from the FRS. So, maybe this can be added to BI 4.2 in a future version.

Regards
Toby

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Toby,

Thank you very much for your analysis and the detailed reply!

Best Regards
Moritz

0
Toby Johnston
Feb 06 at 05:05 PM
1

Hi Moritz,

Thanks for posting. There are actually conflicting best practices (this KBA guidance says 2 and Solman says to use 10). We are currently in dialog with development to get the best guidance and more precise info on the setting (under which cases is the file retry executed). For instance, in our testing we found that if the file is missing then it won't retry at all. Once we have the final answer we will update the alert and KBA for the next patch and I'll make sure we follow up and let you know what we find out.

Cheers
Toby

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Toby,

Thanks for your reply.

That sounds good to me. Thanks for your support!

Best Regards
Moritz

0
Denis Konovalov
Feb 06 at 02:37 PM
-1

Platform default value for this parameter is 10, so if it is set to 1 - someone changed it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 06 at 03:22 PM
0

We definitely never changed this.
I just created a new OFRS server and the value is set to 1, too.
"Use Configuration Template" is also not set.
Thus I doubt that this is the case.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 06 at 03:31 PM
0

Ah and btw: I just checked the BIP Admin guide (4.2 SP3), which also states that 1 is the default value for this parameter...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded