Skip to Content
0

Cannot find Import export user tool in installation folder BOFC 10.1

Oct 25, 2016 at 05:06 PM

119

avatar image

Hi,

I need to use mass user import tool of BOFC 10.1.

Administration guide point me to install that tool, but I cannot find installator in installation folders of BOFC 10.1

Where is "Import Export Users.msi" located? There is no in installation folders.

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Marc Kuipers
Oct 25, 2016 at 06:29 PM
2

Hi Daulet

It used to be in the "tools" folder

C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\Financial Consolidation\tools

Marc

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Marc,

I confused directories between installation and distributive.

Can you help me with mass import Intercompany users?

I need to import users from csv(txt) file (not CMS),

but now I found information only about importing from CMS(BOE)

1

Hi Daulet

I am not hugely familiar with Intercompany

In the Install Guide, https://websmp202.sap-ag.de/~sapidb/011000358700000360982014E/ic_10_install_admin_en.pdf

..it only makes reference to importing from CMS.

Not sure if this can be imported from a flat file

I will ask a colleague to review this thread

Marc

2

This is from my colleague, who has some issues with SCN.....:)

Hi Daulet,

The Import/Export tool can only be used to import users from CMS.

If you want to import users from a flat file, please use the Import feature within Intercompany.

Take a look at the Intercompany User Guide to find more details:

http://help.sap.com/businessobject/product_guides/boic10/en/IC_10_user_en.pdf

Chapter 6.12 (page 156) gives a general overview of which items can be imported/exported and chapter 6.12.11 (page 176) will provide details regarding the import of users.

You will need to create a user template and define the template fields as described in the User Guide.

Hope this helps.

Yvonne

2
Yvonne Benz
Nov 01, 2016 at 04:25 PM
1

Hi Daulet,

The Import/Export tool can only be used to import users from CMS.

If you want to import users from a flat file, please use the Import feature within Intercompany.

Take a look at the Intercompany User Guide to find more details: http://help.sap.com/businessobject/product_guides/boic10/en/IC_10_user_en.pdf

Chapter 6.12 (page 156) gives a general overview of which items can be imported/exported and chapter 6.12.11 (page 176) will provide details regarding the import of users. You will need to create a user template and define the template fields as described in the User Guide.

Hope this helps.

Yvonne

,

Hi Daulet,

The Intercompany Import/Export tool can only be used to import users from CMS.

If you want to import users from a flat file, please use the Import feature within Intercompany. You will need to setup a user template as explained in the Intercompany User Guide in Chapter 6.12.11 (page 176):

http://help.sap.com/businessobject/product_guides/boic10/en/IC_10_user_en.pdf

Please read carefully through Chapter 6.12 (Templates for data import and export).

Hope this helps.

Yvonne

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded