Skip to Content
0

Translating Tiles, Catalogs, and Groups in the Configuration Layer

Feb 06 at 06:43 AM

46

avatar image

Hi,

In profile dashboard the Groups (Anonymous, Slef-defined, Business Partner) description is empty when we logged in with Hungary Langauge.

We followed the link https://help.sap.com/doc/a7b390faab1140c087b8926571e942b7/7.51.3/en-US/d6c587a7c973479a8bcb7024406fae8e.html

We could able to find the description of Tiles and Catalogs using tcode SE63 but not able to find the texts related to groups (Anonymous, Slef-defined, Business Partner ) of profile dashboard.

Kindly guide us in finding the text for groups and fixing it.

Thanks,

Thiru

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Thirupaty Reddy Vemula Feb 08 at 11:37 AM
0

Hi,

We are able to fix by adding the decription at SE63-> Short Texts->Table entries->TADC tables and selecting the required table entry to translate required source and target language

Thanks,

Thiru

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vineet Kaul Feb 06 at 12:30 PM
1

Hi Thiru,

You can maintain the translation by following the steps.

1.Goto SPRO-IMG->SAP Hybris Marketing->Contacts and Profiles->Interaction Contact->Define Validation Statuses.

2. Select the line item which you want to change

3. once selected click on menu option Goto

4. Choose translation and maintain the required translation in your language.

you can find in a similar manner for other SPRO options if direct translation options are not available or mentioned explicitly.

Hope this helps.

Thanks

Vineet

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vineet,

If change the description at above mention SPRO settings, the description will not work as a transalation. I belive that there is a translation mainted in some tables and should relflect as per logon language.

Thanks,

Thiru

0