Skip to Content
0

Modifying MDTs in Time-Series-Based Supply Planning

Feb 06 at 06:04 AM

71

avatar image

Hello,

For Customer Sourcing, I have a requirement to get the ship-from location derived not only from Product and Customer, but also from an additional attribute such as Sales Channel (see below).

My question is: To what extend is it possible to modify the data model (MDTs and base PL of KFs) in Time-Series-Based Supply Planning, and still get "understood" by the SOP Operators?

In this case, I tried adding an MDT "Sales Channel" in Customer Source and changed the Base PL of the KF "Consensus Demand" to "WKPRODCUSTSALESCHANNEL", yet the heuristics doesn't seem to understand the Sales Channel dimension.

Thanks,

Ivan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Matheus Korndoerfer
Feb 08 at 04:14 PM
0

Hello Ivan,

I don't believe this is possible. The data model of time series based supply planning is fixed and both Heuristic/Optimizer only works if Key Figures and MDTs are defined as expected. For example, according to our SAP Help Portal Key Figures, section Key Figures and Planning Algorithms, the only valid Root Attributes allowed by SCM Input/Output KFs are the following:

  • Period (PERIODID)
  • Customer (CUSTID)
  • Product (PRDID)
  • Resource (RESID)
  • Production source (SOURCEID)
  • Component (PRDFR)
  • Output product (PRDTO)
  • Location (LOCID)
  • Ship-from location (LOCFR)
  • Ship-to location (LOCTO)

So this means the Base Planning Level of the SCM operators must have their fixed Planning Levels (e.g. CONSENSUSDEMAND = PROD CUST) and the MDTs as well (e.g. customer sources of supply = LOC PROD CUST), otherwise it won’t work.

At the moment, I don't remind any workarounds for this, so maybe other colleagues/partners may provide some ideas.

Best regards,
Matheus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivan Kostakev Feb 08 at 08:38 PM
0

Hi Matheus,

Many thanks for your thorough answer and for the confirmation.

Our alternative approach would be to define the Customer (CUSTID) as a concatenation of the actual Customer and Sales channel, in CPI. This would allow using the standard IBP data model.

Kind regards,
Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded