Skip to Content
0

How to reset password for BW4HANA instance on CAL

Feb 07 at 09:03 AM

55

avatar image

Hi

I've set up a BW4HANA instance in CAL on Azure. I started the instance and it is active. After I hit on the connect I am unable to login as the password is not correct. Is there any way to recover the password or do I terminate the instance completely and create a new instance?

Please advise.

Thank you.

Regards,

Pavan.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Aleksandar Raychev
Feb 08 at 02:32 PM
0

Hello, SAP CAL does not keep sensitive customer data and the recovery is not possible. You may start a new solution instance and keep your password safely.

Best Regards

Aleksandar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pavan Krishna Mulpur
Feb 09 at 10:09 AM
0

Hi Aleksandar,

Thanks a lot for your response. I terminated the instance and created a new instance. I am able to connect to RDP with Admininstrator as User name and the password I gave. To connect to BW4HANA system I used the Developer as user name and the password that I gave while creating the instance and I am able to log in.

Regards,

Pavan.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roland Kramer
Feb 22 at 03:46 PM
0

Hi,

See the following Document for the correct activation of the BW/4 HANA Image provided by the CAL

SAP First Guidance – Implement SAP BW/4HANA in the Azure Cloud

Best Regards Roland

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Roland,

Thanks a ton for this guide. That really helps a great deal.

Regards,

Pavan.

1