Skip to Content
0

Question - Managed Systems ( Plug-in Status )

Feb 07 at 08:26 AM

80

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I would like to inquire why the plug-in status have an error status(red) even though I have completed the Full Configuration ( Current Mode ).

Do Plug-in status have other configuration to be completed?

managedsystems.jpg (34.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Glennard Simpelo Feb 07 at 08:55 AM
2

Hi Michael,

I think this is related to ST-PI & ST-A/PI components. Run RTCCTOOL in the managed system. It will recommend to upgrade these 2 components.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Glennard,

Thanks for your answer, please guide me where can I find this RTCCTOOL in managed system.

0

Login to the managed system, then execute RTCCTOOL via SE38.

0

Hi Glennard,

I have done what you said but still the same.

0

What was the output of RTCCTOOL? Running this alone will not solve the issue. You will need to upgrade components ST-PI & ST-A/PI to the latest version.

0

Hi,

Goodday!

Thanks, after executing RTCCTOOL and restarting the server it went green thanks!

0
Alexis Gentili Feb 14 at 04:27 PM
1

Hi Michael,

you can click on your red status, and at the bottom you could see more detail about your error.

An example from my SM 7.1:

Regards,

Alec


plg.jpg (39.2 kB)
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Alexis,

Good Day!

Where can I find that screen?

0

Hi Michael,

on your Managed Systems Configuration overview, just click on the Plug-in Status red button, and scroll down your page to see the detailed box.

Regards,

Alec

0

Hi Alexis,

Oh I see there are details below.

Thanks!

1