Skip to Content
0

Error "Parent Installation point cannot be empty" at Installed Base Items

Oct 25, 2016 at 03:45 PM

57

avatar image

Dear Gurus,

When I create an Installed Base (labelled as "Property" in the screenshot), and I create an item, I can save it and receive no errors.

However, when I try to edit the top-level item (in screenshot as ID 132) from the Installed Base ("Property") TI, I get the error "Parent Installation point cannot be empty".

Note that when I click on the item 132, I can edit and save this in the Installation Point TI without problems.

Thanks!

John

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Brage
Oct 25, 2016 at 07:13 PM
1


Hello John

I found some other incident reported to SAP previously with a similar error message. I believe that you would need to report an incident for this specific case as well.

Regards

Gabriel Brage

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Benedict Reynoso Oct 26, 2016 at 05:55 AM
0

Thank you for the response, Gabriel. We will proceed with filing an incident to SAP regarding this.

Cheers,

John

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded