Skip to Content
0

How to add multiple items in Item Master with single call to API via service layer.

Feb 07 at 05:00 AM

46

avatar image
Former Member

“A third party application is trying to create multi-line (avg 25 lines) quotation using Service Layer. While doing this, items are created first by calling “Item Post API”, followed by “Quote Post API”. Since there are large number of Items in the quotation, Post API for item creation is called as many times in the loop and that takes lot of time. We are trying to find out how this kind of problem be solved. Essentially we would like to create multiple Items in one go and then create quotation for those items.. all this when user clicks on “Save” in the third party application.

Any suggestions would help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ralph Oliveira
Feb 07 at 01:23 PM
0

Use $batch

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
ANKIT CHAUHAN
Feb 09 at 10:14 AM
0

Hi,

This is the same as here. Batch operations.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded