Skip to Content
0

When we enable storage location mandatory for a particular document type- old entries blank

Feb 07 at 04:14 AM

36

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Team,

When we enable storage location mandatory for a particular document type , will it affect the old entries where storage location is blank.

Regards

Theresa

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
PRASOON AK Feb 09 at 11:07 AM
0

Hi,

It doesnt have any direct or major impact - however if you try to change the old PO's where SL is blank, system will ask to fill the field.

Regards,

Prasoon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Feb 07 at 05:56 AM
0

About which documents are you talking and where do you do this setting?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

Thanks for reply. I want the storage location tobe mandatory in the Purchase Order for the particular document type "UBF" - Stock Transport Order" during creation of purchase order . I have done the configuration in IMG - MM - Purchasing - Purchase Order - Screen layout at document level - Field selection - UBF - clicked storage location as mandatory.

I checked for old entries the storage location would be blank, and for new entries it would be not blank.

Just had a doubt , will it affect old entries , since there the storage location would be blank

Regards

Theresa

0
Jürgen L
Feb 09 at 11:05 AM
0

It effects old documents in the moment somebody tries to change it with ME22N

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks

Regards

0