Skip to Content

Change flow types in ftr_create

Feb 07 at 04:08 AM


avatar image

Hi experts,

I would like to setup loan receivable transaction for customers in treasury money market. So, I have created a new product type, flow type,update type, conditions and also setup new account symbols, posting specs and other accounting settings. I could able to create financial transaction for the customers and working correctly. However when I use FTR_CREATE, I need to change the flow types manually to use correct flow types created for loan receivables. the system by default shows flow types - 1100/1105 or conditions 1200 etc.

Can I change default flow types/conditions based on product type and use new flow types/ conditions ?


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
A R Feb 11 at 09:18 PM

I have assigned flow types to update types already .I could able to figure out the issue. The issue was with allocation flow types to transaction types against product. I have copied standard flow types-1100/1105 from other product type and assigned to transaction types. As part of the sequence system shows 1100/1105 ( I created new flow types 8100/8105) in FTR_CREATE. The same thing happened with allocation of condition types to flow types against product type.

Thanks Raju for your inputs.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Naga Krishna Raju Ponnapalli
Feb 11 at 04:35 PM


Please check

Assign Flow Types to Update Types

Thanks & Regards,

P Naga Krishna Raju

SAP TRM Consultant

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded