Skip to Content
0

How to check if there are solutions assigned in Solution manager 7.1

Feb 07 at 01:34 AM

60

avatar image

Hello experts

We have solution manager 7.1.

I want to check if there are solution manager solutions like application operation, itsm, Charm, etc are set in our solman. I do not have picture of solutions for all our satelite servers, because we have over 100 satelite systems registered in solman.

Is it fine to say if we dont see any settings in SOLMAN_SETUP under each solutions, there no settings for any solutions?

Thank you !

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Alexandre SABATIER Feb 16 at 03:35 PM
0

Hi,

I think this is what you're looking for: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2161244

The Overview Report will give you a list of all of your projects and solutions, as well as whether they're linked to a specific application such as SolDoc, ChaRM, ITSM, BPMon, etc.

Let me know.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello.

Yes, this note is what i exactly was searching for. Thank you so much !

0
Miguel Angel Arino Clarke
Feb 13 at 11:59 AM
0

That would be a safe assumption to make (if the SOLMAN_SETUP steps haven't been executed, the application is likely to be not configured). Also, if you try using the scenarios and they error out, or if there are no ITSM or ChaRM documents when you search in the CRM Web UI, that would also be a sign that the scenarios are unused.

Best regards,

Miguel Ariño

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Miguel!

Thank you for your reply and suggestion.

I will try it out

0