Skip to Content
0

Validity period inconsistent: Funds cntr not in hier. var. 000 FYear 2017

Feb 07 at 01:11 AM

44

avatar image

Hello SAPer,

When I create fund center in FMSA, after input "From fiscal year"——"2018" and enter,

system shows "Validity period inconsistent: Funds cntr not in hier. var. 000 FYear 2017", but configuration in background (FMSG) seems ok, have others to config?

Thanks for your solution.

:)

Kudi

fmsa.png (69.7 kB)
fmsg.png (14.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Feb 09 at 12:07 PM
0
As I mentioned, your configuration is incorrect. If you want to manage assignment of hierarchy year by year, then fund centre belonging to that hierarchy should be valid in all the relevant years. If you want to work with validity period for fund centres, don't assign hierarchy on annual basis, but just put blank in 'Year' field in FMSG.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eli Klovski
Feb 07 at 02:32 PM
0

Hi,

If your fund centre hierarchy is not year-dependent, then in FMSG you shouldn't fill the year, but just leave it blank.

Otherwise, you have a setting where an hierarchy is assigned to 2017, but your fund centre is valid only as from 2018.

Regards,

Eli

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded