Skip to Content
0

Aggregate a key figure from a intermediate planning level?

Feb 07 at 12:12 AM

60

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have the following problem. I need to calculate the absolute difference between the real demand and consensus demand (ABS(RD-CD)), and aggregate it from an intermediate planning level.

The basic planning level considers the customer, the distribution channel, the sales organization, the SKU, and the day. Below an intermediate SKU-day level, I need to calculate the absolute difference normally, but above the SKU-day level, I need to aggregate the results of the SKU-day level, not the results of the basic planning level.

Is there a way to do this?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ayan Bishnu Feb 19 at 02:13 PM
0

Hi Hector

I broadly understood your problem. Yes this type of calculation is possible in IBP. But to give you the exact KF expression and whether you need to use calculated values / saved values, or if you need to use helper KF or not, is something i can tell you, if you provide me the details of the planning levels that you along with the MDT's assigned to it.

It is quite possible, I just need to understand the planning levels involved and the base planning level for both the KF's

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Patel Feb 07 at 03:01 PM
0

Hi Hector

What I see from your requirement, you want to calculate absolute difference at the basic planning level and show the aggregated data from absolute difference at PROD DAY Level? Is that the requirement you have?

If not, can you please provide an example in Excel that will be easy to understand.

Regards

Ankur

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes, that's the idea. I want to aggregate from Prod-day level, not from the basic planning level. And I want that at some request levels below Prod-day, the absolute difference be calculated normally. That's really the problem, there are request levels below and above the prod-day level that are treated differently.

0