Skip to Content
0

SAP HCP trial cannot delete database

Oct 25, 2016 at 03:38 PM

611

avatar image

Hi,

I tried to create a database in HCP and the system gave an error, so I tried to deleted it. Now, it shows a message saying that the system is trying to create the database since yesterday and it cannot deleted anything. so I cannot create it and I cannot delete it.

Any suggestion?

Thanks

David

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Me too.

I can not delete nor connect to it.

0

Exactly the same situation with me.

Then I tried it with HCP Cockpit and Console Client, but all result is same with below message,
"ERROR: HANA database with id 'mdchana' is being created. Please, try again later."

I can not delete nor connect, too.

0

I have the same problem, two days ago. What happens?

Thanks.

LeoBuryan

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

18 Answers

Best Answer
Jin Wong
Mar 22, 2017 at 11:09 PM
0

Hi Bakau,

The fix is in this morning. Are you still having trouble deleting?

Thanks,

Jin

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

I have the same issue cannot delete the database.

BR

0
Jin Wong
Mar 24, 2017 at 02:29 PM
1

Hi Bakau,

Please check your system. The error is gone from our side.

Thanks,

Jin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gowthami b Oct 26, 2016 at 04:13 PM
0

Same with me. I cannot delete it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matthias Steiner
Nov 02, 2016 at 12:34 PM
0

ACK. Will dispatch to the team... please remain patient!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Same issue here. Looking forward for the solution.

Please keep us posted on the outcome.

0
Shruti Chitranshi Nov 07, 2016 at 08:32 AM
0

Hi,

Me too facing the same issue. Cannot delete or so anything.

Regards,

Shruti

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Wegmann Nov 07, 2016 at 09:39 AM
0

Hi all,
I just tested and created a new HANA MDC (<trial>) database.
The creation was successful but it takes a long time until the database creation has finished so it's important to wait.
Afterwards I was able to stop and to delete the DB successfully.
BR
Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Takafumi Kondo
Nov 08, 2016 at 01:56 AM
0

Hi Andreas,

In my environment, HANA DB has remained in the status of "Creating" at least from November 4 (Japan time) until today.
As of today, I can not delete nor connect.

My Account is c5249109.
Database is mdchana.
Database Type is HANA MDC (<trial>).

I would really appreciate any help.

Thank you,

Takafumi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marc Chevalley Nov 08, 2016 at 09:43 AM
0

Hello Andreas,

Seems to be a general issue....so many users impacted....

Can we expect a solution soon ?

Account : p1940761245trial

Marc Chevalley

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Reda Bouarich
Nov 08, 2016 at 03:06 PM
0

Hello,

I have the same problem with HANA DB imsru with following credentials:

Account Name: i811523trial

Database Type is HANA MDC (<trial>).

I tried deleting the DB directly from HCP and also through console client... getting following error:

(!) ERROR: HANA database with id 'imsru' is being created. Please, try again later.

imsru DB is being in "create" for very longtime.

Thanks,

Reda

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Klaus Koblinger Nov 09, 2016 at 08:45 AM
0

Hello,

I have the same Problem.

Account Name: s0011578960trial

Thanks,

Klaus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded