Skip to Content
0

Export report to word doc

Feb 06 at 12:35 PM

49

avatar image
Former Member

I am using Crystal reports for Visual Studio to see report in a project made in Visual Studio C# 2017. I've updated Crystal from version 13.0.19 to 13.0.21. and now I encounter a problem: I have a report with a box with fill color gray and in the front of it I have a Text. When I export a report in Word (97-2003 (.doc)) the text is send to back and I cant't see it anymore. This problem does not exists with 13.0.19. Can you give me a solution please.

Thank you!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Feb 08 at 01:59 PM
0

R&D confirmed it was an issue in SP 21, upgrade to SP 22 and it should fix the issue:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ido Millet Feb 06 at 06:55 PM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Indeed, it's the same problem, but I didn't find then solution on this link. Thank you!

0
Don Williams
Feb 06 at 05:44 PM
0

What happens when you export it from CR Designer?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

When I export the report from CR Designer it works well. When I export the report from the Visual Studio it doesn't work as it should.

0

Did you look at the link Ido posted above?

Seems to be a Word formatting change and not an export issue.
I'll check with DEV though.

Don

0
Former Member

I looked at the link posted above but I haven't done any change regarding Word (I'm not sure Word is the problem). We have clients that are using our application and they reported the issue too (It's not only on my computer the problem).

Thank you!

0