Skip to Content
0

Necessery Steps to follow to after copying and pasting a local rep from env1 to env2 in AIX server

Oct 25, 2016 at 03:33 PM

43

avatar image

Hi All,

I am using SAP DATA SERVICES 4.2 AIX version.

What I have done so far.

1. I have copied a local repo from env1 where Sap Data Services 4.1 AIX version is installed.

2.I pasted that repo in env2 and upgraded that using SAP Repository Manager (Current rep version 14.2.2.2)

3.I have updated the DS configuration in env2 as required from DS Designer.

4. I have updated the configuration of repository at CMC of env2 .

5. I have configured the appropriate Job Server for the repo in env using al_env.sh and svrcfg.

But when I am trying to execute the job using script the job is not getting triggered.

Can anyone suggest what else do I need to do so that the job will execute .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Aasavari Bhave
Oct 25, 2016 at 06:02 PM
0

There are some best practices and recommended methods about moving DS repo. For now

the script that triggers the job - is the script created in your 14.2.2.2 environment? Assuming it calls AL_JobLauncher can you check $LINK_DIR/log/AL_RWJobLauncherlog.txt - Also what's in Server event log - can you post it here.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kousik Das Oct 26, 2016 at 11:10 AM
0

Thank you for your prompt help.

Script is created in unix environment to trigger the SAP DS job calling AL_JobLauncher only.

One more update regarding my issue: It got solved finally. :)

I missed a basic thing to select appropriate Administrator and Default Job Server information under Tools->Options->Designer->Environment.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded